Skip to main content

TOP TEN WRITERS OF EARTHQUAKE INSURANCE BY DIRECT PREMIUMS WRITTEN, 2013

($000)
RankGroup/companyDirect premiums written (1)Market share (2)
1California Earthquake Authority$573,96020.0%
2State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance228,8988.0
3Zurich Insurance Group (3)217,9787.6
4American International Group150,8615.3
5Travelers Companies Inc.143,0225.0
6GeoVera Insurance Holdings Ltd.118,1284.1
7Liberty Mutual100,4963.5
8ACE Ltd.86,5563.0
9Swiss Re Ltd.84,2492.9
10Chubb Corp.58,9902.1
(1) Before reinsurance transactions, includes state funds.
(2) Based on U.S. total, includes territories.
(3) Data for Farmers Insurance Group of Companies and Zurich Financial Group (which owns Farmers' management company) are reported separately by SNL Financial.
Source: SNL Financial LC.

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Earthquakes and Tsunamis

WORLD On Saturday April 25, 2015 a 7.8 magnitude earthquake struck Nepal. Thousands of people were killed and many more injured. Aftershocks from the earthquake could persist for years according to  geologists . Only a small fraction of the economic losses are covered by insurance. Operating in one of the world’s poorest nations, Nepal’s insurers collected $102 million in premiums for non-life coverages in 2013, according to Axco Insurance Information Services. The deadliest earthquake in 2014 resulted from a magnitude 6.1 earthquake that hit Wenping in the Yunnan Province of China in August, with 731 people killed or missing. Economic losses totaled $5 billion, according to Swiss Re. There were a total of 15 catastrophic earthquakes in 2014, one of them in the United States, in South Napa, California. Insured losses from earthquakes and tsunamis were $313 million in 2014, higher than the $45 million in insured losses resulting from earthquakes in 2012 but far below 2011...